Privacy Notice

Here at Source Harrogate we take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information as is necessary to perform our contract to provide our services to you as a buying agency or property consultancy.

What we need

Personal information to help us fulfil our contract in securing a successful outcome in the purchase of your next home or the sale of your existing one. Our initial discussions consist of information gathering around your requirements, preferences and lifestyle to help us achieve this, as well as information substantiating your identity and ability to proceed with a property transaction.

Why we need it

Source Harrogate provides a personal service tailored to your specific moving requirements and therefore needs to understand your personal information, circumstances and requirements which have an impact in that regard. Financial information substantiating proof of funding and verification of client identity and title to property is necessary to satisfy legal requirements, e.g. anti-money laundering regulations. Financial information and client ID is kept in paper format and not transmitted electronically in view of ever present cyber security risks. We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need to provide our service to you.

What we do with it

All information is retained in a combination of electronic format and paper file record, on a confidential basis and is stored securely. Your personal information will only be passed to third parties such as estate agents, solicitors, surveyors and your own mortgage provider, when necessary to perform the service for which you have appointed us.

We would like to stay in touch with you after your property transaction has completed, so that we can contact you when there’s a legitimate interest, e.g. if we come across something that we feel would be of interest to you. Our service and communication to you remains personal in its delivery rather than a generic mailshot. If you are not happy for this to continue please e mail shereefoy@sourceharrogate.co.uk  and we can mark our records accordingly.

How long we keep it

Your data will only be kept for as long as is required by legal and regulatory requirements: National Association of Estate Agents Propertymark currently stipulate six years in line with HMRC. After such time paper records will be shredded in a secure manner and electronic records permanently deleted.

What are your rights?

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted (provided deletion is not prohibited by law). If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The data controller and Data Protection Officer at Source Harrogate is Sheree Foy MNAEA. Should you have any queries or concerns regarding the above please do not hesitate to contact us on 01423 788759 or e mail shereefoy@sourceharrogate.co.uk

Source Harrogate
Source Harrogate